Tuesday, May 10, 2005

semester rant - regrets?

What can I say about this..hmm.. This semester obviously not among the best ones for me. It maybe due to my slackiness + playfulness. Huhu. Today Alhamdulillah I managed to went through one of my final exams, regardless of the result. I do regret all the time that I have wasted though. If only I have studied more haha..too much movies and goofing around makes me what? :P. Well, I realized though that people always regrets, but how many actually turn the regretful feelings into something positive and head towards improvement? I'm sounding like a Minister of Human Resources now huhu

Nonetheless, I have another exam waiting for me right now. Well, guess I should forget all the regrets and start giving my all, eh? Yosh! Gambatte for myself and my friends! It's easier to say then to be doing it though, there are so many distractions tempting me on my way - TV series, blogs, pictures, bla2 hohoho..

Come to think of it, I better stop this pointless rant and start studying. Sayonara! ^_^

p/s: because I like flowers, here goes: "grape something I don't remember" flower

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Thursday, May 05, 2005

Subhanallah

When I went back to Malaysia last year, one of my childhood friends back then asked me to bring home home lots of tulip pictures next time. Today, I half-fullfilled her wish. hehe. Gosh..the tulip beds were not as large as what can be seen in some European countries, but the scene was enough to overwhelm me. I'm turning more into my mom ; flower lover. Am I getting that old? LOL. We have some bbq later and after quite a long time I realized that I missed socializing with my friends. The weather was nice although it got colder later then , the food was good and enjoying the 'picnic' with friends was also a good thing - of course.

In less than a month starting today, I'm off back to my 'tanah tumpah darah tercinta' huhuhu.... Can't wait! Seriously...Lately I noticed that the shuttle drivers were being extra friendly not that it's a bad thing though. Starting from the day I chatted with Pakcik Wayne hoho.. most of them keep asking about Malaysia more. Heh.. it was nice talking to them though. Sweet old people :).

And of course, these are some of the photos I took in the park. Fear the tulips hehehe..

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us


Wednesday, April 20, 2005

A Bittersweet Day


Well, this is the first 'official' post for this blog, since the last one just contained a pic of my cat ~ Nyet. Frankly, I am not really someone who really love to write. It's just that I suddenly feel like pouring out my thoughts at something, and on this day and age of course blogging is the way to do so. hehe :).

Today is really a bittersweet day. I received back my two midterm grades for two different ECSE (Electronics and Computer Systems Engineering) course. I got the first one in the morning, and to my surprise I did quite well, much better than I had expected. Yeehaa! (Alhamdulillah...) However, the other one was a disappointment. The process of getting the paper itself is quite a journey. Due to the low average for this exam, my professor has told everyone to come see him in person to take the paper back. I spent almost two long hours in line (I bet we really look like we are 'camping' in the office). The 'mat saleh' (white American) beside me asked, "Nervous?". "Yeah..hehe.." I replied (what else can I say ^_^). Thankfully it turned out that the prof is quite nice, he explained about my most problematic questions and told me I still have some hope to get an A, IF I can do really really well in the finals. Ahaks. Hmm.. we'll see about that -_-;; ('anime sweatdrop').

To tell the truth, I was disappointed with myself. Maybe the bad result is for me to reflect back about my studies and revive myself before the finals. Yeah, there's still a chance. I know I've been slacking in my studies and wasted my valuable time doing pointless things. Huhu..I'll try not to waste a lot of time anymore. Gambatte!!!

Tuesday, April 19, 2005

The First Post =^_^=

Since this is my first post , I'll just put a cat's pic here.. hehe


Image Hosted by ImageShack.us